Spectrum 27 Awards Nominations
The jury for Spectrum 27: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has nominated the top five artworks in eight categories for consideration for either a silver and gold award.
Judges Alice A. Carter, Craig Elliott, Anthony Francisco, Courtney Granner, Forest Rogers and Chie Yoshii debated the merits of hundreds of pieces of art before finalizing this list on Saturday, February 8, 2020 at the Flesk Publications offices in Santa Cruz, California.
The recipients will be announced at the Spectrum 27 Awards Ceremony that will be held at the Grand Ballroom of the Kansas City Convention Center in Kansas City, MO on Friday evening, March 20, 2020. The 2020 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.
ADVERTISING CATEGORY
Anna and Elena Balbusso Twins – The Magic Flute Backstage
Brom – Lilith
Bartosz Kosowski – The Shining
Alessandra Pisano – The Part You Throw Away
Bayard Wu – Fighting in the Harpy Nest
BOOK CATEGORY
Sam Araya – Arthur Jermyn
Rovina Cai – Ivywood
Dan dos Santos – Penric’s Progress
Sija Hong – The Three Lords of Shambhala
Yuko Shimizu – The Wind Up Bird Chronicle
COMIC CATEGORY
Thomas Campi – L’éveil, page 25
Jessica Dalva – The Dollhouse Family #1
Tim Probert – Lightfall 1: Walk in the Woods
Claudya Schmidt – Myre: Flora
Leif Yu – Rainforest
CONCEPT ART CATEGORY
Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Island Woodblock
Te Hu – la Marcarena
Finnian MacManus – Xulith
Andy Park – Captain Marvel Binary Powers Concept Design
Wu Qinghao – Devourer of Ghosts
DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY
Michihiro Matsuoka – Philosopher From The Past Coelacanth
Lucas Pina Penichet – Guardian of the Forest
Colin and Kristine Poole – Spinner of Dreams
Dug Stanat – Space Madness
David Zhou – Harpy
EDITORIAL CATEGORY
Sam Araya – The Forest Yell
Galen Dara – Many Hearted Dog
Angi Pauly – Blue Moon Harvest
Red Nose Studio – Truth, Lies & Uncertainty: Truth
Tooba Rezaei – Blue Hope
INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY
Tyler Jacobson – The Broken Sword/Throne of Eldraine
Iain McCaig – Claim the Firstborn
Mike Miller – Quest
John Jude Palencar – The Stranger: The Seventh Faith
Chase Stone – Tymaret Chosen From Death
UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY
Diego Fernandez – 492
Axel Sauerwald – Ascent
Jan Wessbecher – Celsius 13: Junkyard Crew
Allen Williams – Armorus
Daniel Zrom – The Spoon Thief
Alcune delle opere nominate:
Edited by Pangur Bán - 13/2/2021, 18:32